2020 Schedule

Get more credits this year by being able to watch one track live during the conference and others later when you have time to earn extra hours!

Friday, September 25, 2020 – Live all day
Track General Track Neuro Track Pediatric Track Orthopedic Track
8:00 am – 8:10 am Welcome Address
8:10 am – 8:30 am Keynote Session: We Must Leave Medicine to Create Healthcare
Presented By: Tim Flynn, PT, PhD
8:30 am – 10:00 am Global Health Institute Part 1
Presented By:
Michel Landry
Cardiovascular Screening and Clinical Decision Making Part 1
Presented By:
Rich Severin
Common Orthopedic Sports Related Injuries Unique to the Typically Developing Child and Adolescent Part 1
Presented By:
David James
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 1
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
10:00 am – 10:30 am Morning Break and Virtual Marketplace Visits
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Physical Therapists in Emergency Care: Planning & Coordinating Large Scale Events
Presented By:
Shelly Weinstein
Cardiovascular Screening and Clinical Decision Making Part 2
Presented By:
Rich Severin
Common Orthopedic Sports Related Injuries Unique to the Typically Developing Child and Adolescent Part 2
Presented By:
David James
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 2
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Poster session
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm Including the ED PT in hospital disaster planning Part 1
Presented By:
Megan Mitchell
Respiratory Muscle Performance Assessment and Training Part 1
Presented By:
Rich Severin
An Evidence Based Approach to the Treatment of Orthopedic Conditions in Children and Adolescents with Neuromuscular Diagnoses Part 1
Presented By:
Hannah Vande Griend
Kelsey Miller
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 3
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Afternoon Break
2:45 pm – 4:15 pm Including the ED PT in hospital disaster planning Part 2
Presented By:
Megan Mitchell
Respiratory Muscle Performance Assessment and Training Part 2
Presented By:
Rich Severin
An Evidence Based Approach to the Treatment of Orthopedic Conditions in Children and Adolescents with Neuromuscular Diagnoses Part 2
Presented By:
Hannah Vande Griend
Kelsey Miller
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 4
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm PT Pub Night
Saturday, September 26, 2020 – Live all day
6:30 am – 7:30 am Virtual Yoga/Exercise Class Offering
8:30 am – 9:00 am Welcome Address and Awards Announcements
Track General Track Neuro Track Pediatric Track Orthopedic Track
9:00 am – 10:30 am Global Health Institute Part 2
Presented By:
Michel Landry
Too Much of a Good Thing: Understanding How Visual Dependency Interferes with Vestibular Rehabilitation Part 1
Presented By:
Sarah Gallagher
Chelsea Van Zytveld
Fit for Life: Pediatric Therapists are the Solution
Presented By:
Cindy Miles
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 5
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
10:30 am – 11:00 am Morning Break with the Sponsors and Exhibitors
11:00 am – 12:30 pm Global Health Institute Part 3
Presented By:
Michel Landry
Too Much of a Good Thing: Understanding How Visual Dependency Interferes with Vestibular Rehabilitation Part 2
Presented By:
Sarah Gallagher
Chelsea Van Zytveld
Pediatric Annual Physical Therapy Checkup – The Time is Now!
Presented By:
Cindy Miles
The Resilient Practitioner™ Part 6
Presented By:
Robyn Gisbert
Renee Ostertag
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Membership Hour and Town Hall
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Disaster Relief
Presented By:
Ira Gorman
Implementing Telehealth & Adapting your Clinical Neuro Practice Part 1
Presented By:
Sarah Gallagher
Are All Pediatric Therapists "Ready to Meet the Obesity Challenge?
Presented By:
Cindy Miles
Post-COVID Rehabilitation Part 1
Presented By:
Rich Severin
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Afternoon Break
3:15 pm – 4:45 pm Viewing Disasters through a Health Equity Lens
Presented By:
Dawn Magnusson
Implementing Telehealth & Adapting your Clinical Neuro Practice Part 2
Presented By:
Sarah Gallagher
Roundtable: Role of Pediatric Therapists in Health Promotion – "We Are the Agents of Change!"
Presented By:
Cindy Miles
Post-COVID Rehabilitation Part 2
Presented By:
Rich Severin